Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Hello and welcome to Ship Zone Canada!

Ship Zone Inc (“Ship Zone”, “we” and “us”) takes the privacy of our users (“User”, “you”) very seriously. This privacy policy is designed to provide to our Users a better understanding of how information is collected, stored and used by Ship Zone (“Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to any information about you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the services of Ship Zone and Ship Zone and/or its affiliates.

More specifically;

  • When signing up for any of the services or products offered by Ship Zone (collectively, the “services”
  • Accessing our website at www.shipzone.ca (“website”)
  • Creating and managing shipments through Ship Zone (“shipment”)
  • Receiving a shipment

You acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it, and hereby consent to the terms contained therein.

The Policy describes in detail our policy and practices in respect to our collection, use and/or disclosure of information about you. We understand that your providing information online involves trust on your part. We have the highest regard for your privacy and personal information and realize that the success of Ship Zone depends on the trust you have in the way we handle your personal information.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you must immediately cease using the Website or our Services. The term “Personal Information” in this policy, is used to describe any information related to individuals or businesses. The term doesn’t include the name, business address, telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We reserve the right to occasionally update, revise, modify or amend this Policy. We encourage you to check back at this page regularly for any changes to our policy. If major changes are made to our policy we will post it on this page (www.shipzone.ca) and inform you either by email or by a notification on your Ship Zone account. If you continue to use Ship Zone Services after these changes, you are deemed to agree to the revised policy.

We will, in the best of our efforts, keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date with the most recent you provide to us. If you wish to have access to your Personal Information, provided that this is allowed by law, we will disclose your Personal Information to you. Kindly provide your request in this regard to: [email protected]

2. What Personal Information of the senders do we collect and when?

Senders are Users, individuals authorized by a User to access such User’s account, and in general anybody who use our Services to ship items. In order to facilitate our provision of Services, we collect Personal Information from senders as follows:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address;
  5. Physical ID
  6. physical address for billing and pickup; and
  7. credit card details.

In the event that you are a sender of Ship Zone, Ship Zone shall collect the data in respect of the browser and device you access our Service with, your IP address, network connection, and the date and time of when you visit our Website. This information is used to improve our service and to provide you with relevant information of your account.

We collect the above Personal Information when you sign up for our Services, access our Services, activate our Services from a partner’s website, and at any time you update your Personal Information on your Ship Zone account

3. What Personal Information about the recipient do we collect and when?

Ship Zone further collects Personal Information regarding the recipients of Shipments as follows:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address; and
  5. physical address.

We may share the above information with third-party companies that we use to provide our Service, including but not limited to, couriers, shipping companies, and insurance companies, in order to ensure that the Shipments are correctly delivered to the recipients in a timely manner. We may also contact the recipients using the above information to notify and keep them updated regarding the information of Shipment (i.e. tracking number, courier company, and delivery status updates), to obtain feedbacks in respect of the courier service, suggestions for improvement of our Service, and any information that may facilitate the delivery of the Shipment.

The above information of recipients may be collected from senders when scheduling a Shipment, when a partner’s client uses our Services to ship, or when a recipient of Shipment contacts us to change any information regarding the delivery of the Shipment.

4. What Personal Information about Partners we collect and when?

Partners are individuals, or businesses that, have agreed to the Ship Zone terms of service on our Website www.shipzone.ca (“Terms of Service”) and to join our partners program to combine efforts with us in:

  1. promoting and providing Ship Zone Services to their clients, users, visitors, or in general anyone in their community;
  2. referring clients to Ship Zone;
  3. integrating with our Website in providing our Services to their clients on their respective platforms; or
  4. developing applications using our Ship Zone API.

We may collect the following information about our partners and their clients:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address;
  5. physical address for billing and pickup; and
  6. credit card or PayPal details.

5. Purpose of Collection

In order to gain access to the features offered by the Website or our Services, it may be necessary for Users to provide us with Personal Information. It is your voluntary decision as to whether or not to provide the information as requested on the Website. However, if you do not provide such information and/or data, we may not be able to provide certain Services, and your use of the Website and our Services would be limited as a result. Our purposes for collection of information shall include without limitation to the following:

  1. for the management of the Services provided to Users;
  2. to handle and follow up service calls, enquiries, requests and complaints;
  3. to provide Users with Services information, marketing and promotional materials;
  4. to allow Users to register as members of the Website;
  5. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the accounts maintained with Ship Zone (if any) and/or the Services offered by Ship Zone;
  6. to design and provide customized Services to Users; and
  7. to compile and analyze aggregate statistics in respect of the use of the Website and for Ship Zone internal use.

Ship Zone strives to only collect personal data which is necessary in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove. In the event that Ship Zone requires the use of your Personal Information for a purpose other than those set out herein, Ship Zone shall request your consent to the same.

We may otherwise use your information with your consent, or with your direction.

6. Cookies and other tracking technologies

Ship Zone does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Website, save and except where such information of the Users is expressly requested. The Website only records the Users’ visits, domain names, server address and tracks the pages the Users visit. Such information shall be stored as “cookies“. A cookie is a small text file that our Website transfers to your computer or device’s hard disk. Ship Zone uses these cookies to better serve, accommodate you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages, across one or more sessions. Cookies are used to gather and store information like IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. The processes will occur without affecting the Users’ utilization of the Website.

Ship Zone and other third party vendors engaged by Ship Zone use Ship Zone cookies and third-party cookies to inform, optimize, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to the Website Ship Zone does put any personally identifiable information into cookies. Ship Zone generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Website, estimate the popularity of various parts of the website, track Users’ movements and the number of entries to the Website, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Website

Your web browser may allow you to change your cookie preferences, including to delete and disable cookies. Please consult the help section of your web browser or follow the links below to understand your options, but please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our website or services will not operate as intended.

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Explorer:https://support.microsoft.com/en-s/products/windows?os=windows-10
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/products/firefox/cookies
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

7. Forbidden use of your Personal Information

We will not use your Personal information for any reason beyond the legitimate business purposes defined by the law.

We do not and will never sell, disclose, or share any Personal Information, collected from you or your customers, to any company for the promotion and sale of their own products and services.

The only case for which we reserve the right to share your Personal Information is to guarantee the fulfillment of our Service, for which we reserve the right to share your Personal Information only with the third-party companies that work with us to provide our Services such as couriers, insurance companies, and payment providers. For instance, your customers’ contact information, address may be shared with the courier or shipping company in order to deliver your Shipment.

8. Sharing Personal Information with third parties

At all times, the sharing of any information collected by Ship Zone shall be done in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C.2000, c.5).

Ship Zone works with third parties to provide our Services to our shippers, users and we may share Personal information with them to guarantee the fulfillment of our Services. Examples of third-party companies are our listed couriers, shipping companies, insurance companies, payment providers and customer communication tools. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties. In all instances, only necessary Personal Information fields will be shared.

Sometimes we may also be required to share Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal requirements or to respond to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or other requirements. Personal information may be shared with third parties to prevent or investigate activities that are suspected to be illegal, fraudulent or in violation of the law or of our Terms of Service. Personal Information may be shared with accounting firms if required for purposes of auditing by the law.
Personal Information may be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through acquisition, merger, or any other similar transaction.

In the event that Ship Zone is required to share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this section, we may request for your approval prior to sharing such information.

In the context of an onward transfer Ship Zone has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Ship Zone shall remain liable under the principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

All third parties that Ship Zone works with, that have access to your personal data, are subject to data processing agreement(s) that guarantee(s) that this data is exclusively processed for the purposes listed above.

If specifically required by applicable law, Ship Zone may provide your personal data to regulatory authorities, police, justice department, fiscal authorities and /or other authorities assigned with investigative powers pursuant to applicable law.

9. Security

The security of Users’ personal information is important to Ship Zone. Ship Zone will strive to ensure that any and all personal information will be protected against unauthorized access. Ship Zone has implemented the appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information.

All personal information and data provided by our Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Ship Zone or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, unless Users request Ship Zone to cease to hold the same or terminate his/her membership account with Ship Zone. Such requests may render Ship Zone unable to further provide its services, information and/or promotional materials for your benefit in the future.

The Website allows Users to make payments for their Shipments by way of Visa, Mastercard or debit card checkout options handled by Stripe and Banco Nacional. In the event that Users choose to use a third-party checkout option to make payments, its respective privacy statement and security practices shall apply to information collected via the transaction. Ship Zone encourages our Users to read the Privacy Policy of Stripe or other such third party sites prior to providing any information regarding payment.
Ship Zone follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Website, both during transmission and once Ship Zone receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Ship Zone strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, Ship Zone cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer

As Ship Zone provides Services to Users on a global scale, Users acknowledge that Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where Ship Zone operates and/or engages third party companies in providing services as set out herein. Ship Zone may transfer Personal Information to countries including Costa Rica, the United States, Canada, and such other countries as may be from time to time determined by Ship Zone, of which the data protection rules may be different from the country of domicile of the User.

Ship Zone endeavours to take necessary measures to ensure that any transfer of Personal Information complies with the applicable data protection laws and the Personal Information remains protected to the standards as described in this Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

11. Access/ Removal of your Personal Information

Ship Zone extends the personal data rights to all users. Ship Zone allows you to view, update or delete much of your Personal Information, such as username, password, personal first and last name, company name, email address, physical address, phone number, and payment information, from your account settings.

If you wish to access or remove any Personal Information that are not available from the account settings, have any questions about our Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use, or disclosure of your information under this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. We will use our reasonable endeavors to address any request or question you may have as soon as possible.

As stated in this policy, your personal information is kept strictly confidential and will not be shared or sold to third parties except as necessary to deliver our services. In the event Ship Zone will need to share information outside of our normal services, we will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their Personal Information is (a) to be disclosed to a third party acting as a controller, or (b) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Requests to opt out of such uses or disclosures of Personal Information should be sent to [email protected] with the subject line: “Opt Out” from the email address they used upon registration. For sensitive personal information, Ship Zone will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) to the disclosure of their Sensitive Personal Information to (a) a third party acting as a controller or (b) the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual Ship Zone will provide individuals with reasonable (especially clear and conspicuous, readily available) mechanisms to exercise their choices.
How We Collect, Use, and Disclose Your Personal Information.

Sections 2,3 & 4 above describe the personal information we may have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in section 2&3 above. We share this information as described in section 9 above. Ship Zone uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in section 6 above. Ship Zone does not sell your personal information we collect and will not sell it (without your express opt-in permission).

A. Responsible for the processing of personal data and transfers

Ship Zone is the controller of the personal data collected in connection with the use of Ship Zone services in Canada.

B. Data Supervisor contact

The Ship Zone Data Protection Officer in Costa Rica can be reached via email: [email protected]

C. Bases for processing

Ship Zone collects and uses personal data only when there are legal grounds for doing so. This includes processing personal data: (i) to provide the services and offer the requested resources; (ii) based on the consent of the holder; (iii) for the fulfillment of a legal or regulatory obligation; (iv) for the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitral proceedings; (v) for the protection of life or physical safety of the user or third party; (vi) to serve the legitimate interests of Ship Zone or third party; (vii) for security and fraud prevention and (viii) for credit protection.

Ship Zone retains your personal data for the period that you actively interact with us. You are no longer considered to be actively interacting with us if, for a consecutive period of two (2) years, you have not purchased a service from us or have not visited one of our website(s) or used our app. After this two (2) year period we will only retain specific data that needs to be retained pursuant to a legal obligation of ours, e.g. records such as an invoice or payment.

In the case that you’ve opted-in to receive direct marketing communications from Ship Zone, the data we need to send you these communications will continue to be used (processed) by us until you opt-out from receiving them.

If you have an account, you can always request that Ship Zone delete the account and its contents. You can do so, in writing, by sending an email to: [email protected]

12. Questions or Concerns Regarding Ship Zone’s Privacy Policy

Ship Zone’s Data Protection Officer, in Canada, can be reached via email: [email protected]